CLA-2-76:S:N:N1:112 888871

Mr. Richard G. Seley
Rudolph Miles & Sons
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box 11057
El Paso, Texas 79083

RE: The tariff classification of window screens from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Seley:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 30, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Kinro, Incorporated

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The window screens are comprised of aluminum frames with fiberglass screening. After importation the window screens will be mounted onto aluminum windows.frames.

HTS PROVISION : Doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors... Windows and their frames...

HTS SUBHEADING : 7610.10.0010

RATE OF DUTY : 5.7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport